New Hampshire · Sept 8  ·  Rhode Island · Sept 9
Independent Veterans of America · Field Note

Two states vote next week.
In both, voting can cost you your independence.

New Hampshire goes in 5 days, Rhode Island the day after. Independents are the largest single bloc of voters in both states, and neither state locks them out. But in both — unlike Massachusetts a week earlier — taking a party ballot re-registers you with that party. Staying independent takes a form.

New Hampshire

Tuesday, September 8
39.4% undeclared
377,158Undeclared · 39.4%
314,005Republicans · 32.8%
265,183Democrats · 27.7%
956,346 registered voters · Undeclared is the largest bloc · as of May 4, 2026

Rhode Island

Wednesday, September 9
51.6% unaffiliated
355,622Unaffiliated · 51.6%
233,719Democrats · 33.9%
100,396Republicans · 14.6%
689,737 registered voters · Unaffiliated is the largest bloc · as of July 1, 2026
The finding

“Semi-open” is one label
for three different prices.

New Hampshire and Rhode Island are both classed semi-open — independents may take a party ballot. So was Massachusetts, which voted on September 1. Three states, one label on the map, and the price is different in every one. Massachusetts is here as the benchmark: it shows what the same rule looks like when it costs nothing.

MassachusettsAlready voted · Tuesday, September 1Benchmark · price: Nothing

Taking either party’s ballot changes nothing. You walk out unenrolled, automatically, with no form to file.

New HampshireVotes Tuesday, September 8Price: Paperwork before you leave

Taking a party ballot registers you with that party. You can return to undeclared only by signing back with the supervisors of the checklist before you leave the polling place — otherwise the change stands.

Rhode IslandVotes Wednesday, September 9Price: A form, and 90 days

Voting in a party primary makes you a registered member of that party. Undoing it means filing a Change of Party Designation form, which carries a 90-day waiting period — though the form can be filed at the polling place straight after voting.

A voter who moves from Boston to Providence keeps the same politics and loses the ability to vote in a primary without declaring a party. Nothing about that shows up in the word “semi-open.”

New Hampshire

Where independents outnumber
both parties at once.

New Hampshire is the rarer case. Undeclared voters aren’t just the biggest bloc — they outnumber Republicans and Democrats individually, in a state decided by 2.8 points in the last presidential election. The people who decide New Hampshire are the ones the parties can’t count.

Undeclared

377,158

39.4% of registered voters — more than either party.

Republicans

314,005

32.8%. The larger of the two parties here.

Democrats

265,183

27.7%. Third place in registration.

Rhode Island

An outright majority,
and the steepest price.

More than half of Rhode Island’s registered voters belong to no party at all — 355,622 of 689,737. It is also the state where reclaiming that status after voting takes the most work: a form, and a 90-day wait.

Unaffiliated

355,622

51.6% — an outright majority of the electorate.

Both parties combined

334,115

48.4%. Fewer than the unaffiliated on their own.

To stay unaffiliated

90 days

The waiting period on a Change of Party Designation, if you don’t file at the polls.

The veterans

Roughly 61,000 independent veterans
face this next week.

Between them the two states are home to 124,953 veterans. Applying the 49% veteran independent-identification share — an estimate, and labelled as one — roughly 61,227 of them identify as independent.

New Hampshire veterans

81,535

ACS 2024. An estimated 39,952 identify as independent.

Rhode Island veterans

43,418

ACS 2024. An estimated 21,275 identify as independent.

Independents, both states

732,780

Registered with no party in New Hampshire and Rhode Island combined.

The fine print

Every number, and
where it came from.

Sources, rules, and what this page does not claim

Registration

  • New Hampshire, as of May 4, 2026: 377,158 undeclared (39.4%), 314,005 Republican (32.8%), 265,183 Democratic (27.7%), 956,346 total. New Hampshire Secretary of State party registration figures.
  • Rhode Island, as of July 1, 2026: 355,622 unaffiliated (51.6%), 233,719 Democratic (33.9%), 100,396 Republican (14.6%), 689,737 total.
  • Both are real registration counts, not estimates. In each state the party components are asserted at build time to sum exactly to the published total.

The rules

  • Nobody is locked out. All three states are semi-open: independents may take a major party’s ballot. This page makes no lockout claim.
  • New Hampshire: taking a party ballot registers the voter with that party; they may return to undeclared by signing back with the supervisors of the checklist before leaving the polling place.
  • Rhode Island: voting in a party primary registers the voter as a member of that party; returning to unaffiliated requires a Change of Party Designation form, subject to a 90-day waiting period, though it can be filed at the polling place immediately after voting.
  • Massachusetts (September 1, for contrast): taking either ballot does not change enrolment at all.

What this page does not claim

  • That the affiliation rule changes who wins. We have no evidence of that and have not looked for it. The claim here is only that the rule exists and differs by state.
  • How many independents will actually vote, or which ballot they’ll take. Neither state publishes that in advance.
  • A town-level map. Neither state publishes party registration by city or town in a form we could retrieve — New Hampshire’s Secretary of State site blocks automated access outright. Rather than model a map from a statewide figure, there isn’t one. If the town data can be obtained, the map goes in.

Sources: New Hampshire Secretary of State, party registration (May 4, 2026); Rhode Island voter registration (July 1, 2026) via the IVA voter-data backbone; primary dates from each state’s election authority, cross-checked against the IVA 2026 Primary Calendar; primary participation rules per each state’s election law as summarised by Open Primaries and the New Hampshire Secretary of State; veterans from the U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-Year, table S2101. The 49% veteran independent-identification share is an identity estimate, used only for the veteran slice and never folded into a registration total. Compiled by Independent Veterans of America.

Largest bloc in both states.
Charged admission in both.

If you’re undeclared in New Hampshire or unaffiliated in Rhode Island: you can vote next week. Just know what the ballot does to your registration — and how to undo it before you leave.

See every state’s rules →
Help Fuel the Fight
Help Fuel the Fight
Every dollar goes straight into the fight — helping independent vets be seen, get traction, and win.